RS Aero Db

 Method of calculation

RS Aero ranking list

# Name Club ELO Points
1HIRE Tim (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.576,5
2BARTON Peter (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.547,1
3REES Noah (GBR)Torpoint Mosquito SC 1.514,0
4FROST Andrew (GBR)Sutton Bingham SC 1.510,9
5WILLIAMSON Craig (GBR)Staunton Harold SC1.509,6
6BARTLETT Greg (GBR)Starcross YC 1.501,1
7MILLER Jack (GBR)Felpham SC1.487,2
8COCKERILL Stephen (GBR)Stokes Bay SC 1.470,1
9AHLHEID Tom (GBR)Frensham Pond Sailability1.454,3
10HATTON Chris (GBR)Severn SC1.452,9
11GOWANS Rhett (AUS)Mornington YC1.424,8
12BERGAN Dalton (USA)CYC Seattle WA1.418,4
13WALTHER Marcus (GER)Dreieich SC Langen1.417,7
14LARR Chris (GBR)Northampton SC1.411,5
15BAILEY Jonathan (GBR)Hunts SC1.409,6
16MCMAHON PAUL (IRL)Howth YC1.399,2
17HALL Dominic (GBR)Hayling Island SC1.391,7
18MARTIN Roscoe (GBR)Ogston SC1.391,1
19BLAKER Samuel (GBR)Benfleet YC1.390,4
20VINCIS Filippo (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis1.387,4
21JACOBI Marc (USA)Cedar Point YC 1.386,9
22BARTHEL Juliane (GER)SC Dummer1.382,2
23FLOWER Ben (GBR)Hayling Island SC1.380,0
24HAAVEL Ants (EST)Pirita Svertpaadiklubi1.378,2
25SHERIDAN Daragh (IRL)Howth YC1.377,2
26PEATY David (GBR)Hollowell SC1.373,0
27THIRUMALAI Madhavan (USA)Cedar Point YC 1.371,2
28GEORGE Chloe (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.365,9
29KOLK Liina (EST)Saaremaa Merispordi Selts1.360,0
30WHALEY Ben (GBR)Swanage SC1.359,3
31SAURAGE Hank (USA)Pelican YC1.353,5
32FALK Dan (USA)CYC Seattle WA1.345,8
33NORBURY Steve (GBR)Warsash SC1.345,8
34RENEHAN Jay (USA)Seattle YC1.344,2
35RIEVE Eric (GER)SV Tegel 1.343,1
36KILBURN Andrew (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.342,7
37RIPLEY Mark (GBR)Paignton SC1.338,5
38DAVISON Jeff (GBR)Island Barn Reservoir SC1.337,1
39O'BRIEN Michael (AUS)Royal Brighton YC1.336,2
40RATCLIFFE Gary (AUS)Georges River SC1.335,7
41CRAIG Eleanor (GBR)Draycote Water SC1.335,5
42DANIELS Andrew (GBR)Hayling Island SC1.333,6
43SIROLLI Leopoldo (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village1.331,9
44BUTLER Noel (IRL)National YC1.327,5
45JENKINS Chris (GBR)Bowmoor SC1.322,7
46HIRE Abby (GBR)Royal Lymington YC1.317,8
47ELLIS David (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.317,1
48RAMAZZOTTI Francesca (ITA)Asd Veliamoci Oristano1.313,8
49BARTLETT Paul (GBR)Starcross YC 1.311,6
50OUNAP Kristo (EST)Pirita Svertpaadiklubi1.308,2
51RUSDEN James (GBR)Highcliffe SC1.305,8
52PYE Harrison (GBR)Draycote Water SC1.304,6
53MACK Andy (USA)Seattle YC1.302,6
54SCURRAH JOE (GBR)Carsington SC1.301,5
55VENABLES Dan (GBR)Sutton SC 1.295,2
56ISAACS-JOHNSON Sammy (GBR)Maidenhead SC 1.292,0
57BRACKLEY Samuel (GBR)Felpham SC1.285,8
58AHLHEID Tristan (GBR)Frensham Pond Sailability1.283,7
59RUST Chris (GBR)Portsmouth SC 1.279,0
60RIPAINSEL Victor De (BEL) Royal YC Belgium1.276,5
61MYERSON Philip (USA)Cedar Point YC 1.274,2
62RAMDAS Shivam (NED)-1.273,7
63WATSHAM Richard (GBR)Starcross YC 1.273,3
64MULAS Davide (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis1.273,0
65RAWSON Andrew (GBR)Weston SC1.267,8
66ROBLIN Ludovic (FRA)AAN Port Blanc1.265,1
67STOCK Rupert (GBR)Royal Lymington YC1.258,0
68BUCHAN Carl (USA)CYC Seattle WA1.257,9
69HASWELL Paul (GBR)Hayling Island SC1.257,7
70SIROLLI Giulio (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village1.256,2
71BROWN Alastair (GBR)Great Moor SC1.255,7
72HAMMER Keith (USA)CYC Seatle1.255,4
73SCHMITT Eugene (USA)-1.254,1
74HALL James (GBR)Hayling Island SC1.252,7
75CHARNLEY Ben (GBR)Snettisham Beach SC1.250,7
76NONNIS Leonardo (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis1.246,3
77BULLOCK Dan (GBR)Burghfield SC 1.244,0
78RIPAINSEL Anouck de (BEL) Royal YC Belgium1.241,2
79JOHNSON Ian (AUS)Mount Martha YC1.236,7
80NORRIS Tim (GBR)Warsash SC1.236,0
81FERGUSSON Ron (AUS)Albert SC1.234,5
82BRAIN Chris (AUS)Sugarloaf SC1.227,5
83COHEN Rory (GBR)Frampton on Severn SC1.220,0
84BAILEY Philip (GBR)Grafham Water SC1.219,7
85JACKSON Sophie (AUS)Mornington YC1.219,0
86WILLOWS Iona (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.218,2
87HONOR Nicolas (FRA)YC La Grande Motte1.215,5
88JONES Chris (GBR)Sutton Bingham SC 1.214,3
89DUNN Teddy (GBR)Isle of Man YC 1.213,7
90CERRI Olmo (ITA)CV Pietrabianca1.213,0
91MCKAY Curtis (GBR)Queen Mary SC1.212,3
92SILLASTE Andrias (EST)Pirita Svertpaadiklubi1.211,7
93ELLIS Pete (AUS)Sugarloaf SC1.210,8
94RADIER Benoit (FRA)AAN Port Blanc1.210,2
95JACKSON Steve (GBR)Hardway SC 1.205,4
96RIDGWAY Megan (AUS)Sandringham SC1.205,3
97LAWSON Robbie (GBR)East Lothian YC 1.204,9
98MILNE Peter (AUS)Black Rock YC1.196,5
99MATTA Lorenzo (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis1.194,9
100PYE Fergus (GBR)Draycote Water SC1.194,3
101MAANEN Roy van (IRL)Greystones SC1.192,0
102CREITZ Dieter (USA)Seattle YC1.191,3
103HOWE Robert (IRL)Monkstown Bay SC1.190,9
104HOHENSTEIN Knut (GER)-1.188,2
105MONTI Mattia (ITA)CN Rimini1.186,9
106GRIFFITHS Gareth (GBR)Island Barn Reservoir SC1.186,7
107STEPHINSON Peter (AUS)Middle Harbour ASC1.182,5
108TRIBBECK Graham (GBR)Hill Head SC 1.175,6
109MITCHELL Luca (GBR)Paignton SC1.173,4
110TAYLOR Stephen (GER)YC Tegel 1.173,0
111HORNUNG Julius (GER)Norddeutscher Regatta Verein1.172,3
112LUBRANO LAVADERA Matteo (ITA)-1.170,4
113DAKIN Nigel (GBR)Seafarers SC1.169,6
114THORNE Karl (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.168,5
115BENTLEY Richard (GBR)Felpham SC1.168,2
116SLIPPER Joe (GBR)Silver Wing SC1.163,6
117PATTYN Joppe (BEL) Royal YC Belgium1.163,2
118WILLIAMS GARETH (GBR)Leigh Lowton SC1.162,5
119DAVIES Nigel (GBR)Draycote Water SC1.161,9
120SCHEDER-BIESCHIN Wolf (GER)Norddeutscher Regatta Verein1.160,5
121NONNIS Elias (ITA)GDV LNI Cagliari1.153,3
122GEYMAN Simon (GBR)Datchet Water SC1.151,9
123WILLSIE Todd (USA)CYC Seattle WA1.151,7
124BOOGAARD Karlijn van den (NED)Zeilschool Aalsmeer1.151,6
125GURYCA Daniel (CZE)-1.150,8
126REED Mark (USA)CYC Seattle WA1.150,7
127JOHNSON Michael (USA)CYC Seattle WA1.149,5
128CHERRILL DAVID (GBR)Broadwater SC1.149,3
129BALKE Jan (GER)YC Tegel 1.149,0
130SKVORTSOVA Yana (GBR)Island Barn Reservoir SC1.147,2
131LOE Andrew (USA)Seattle YC1.146,9
132AKER Eric (USA)-1.145,4
133OSBORNE Ben (GBR)Maidenhead SC 1.145,2
134STOW Chris (USA)Massapoag YC1.137,8
135TYDEMAN Alessandra (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.136,9
136MITCHELL Zak (GBR)Paignton SC1.136,9
137DOWRICK James (GBR)Porthpean SC1.134,5
138WARREN Andy (GBR)Gurnard SC1.133,7
139FAITHFULL Jake (GBR)South Caernarvonshire YC 1.132,6
140BOA Anton Elias (DEN)Koge SS1.129,9
141DAY Edward (GBR)-1.129,4
142BARRETT Lily (GBR)Island Barn Reservoir SC1.128,1
143MURRU Sara (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis1.127,8
144HOFMANN Martin (GER)-1.122,1
145BOUCHEZ ARNAUD (FRA)CN Wimereux1.121,1
146GOODWIN Clive (GBR)Burghfield SC 1.118,6
147MALCOLM Phillip (AUS)Balmoral SC NSW1.118,4
148VOS Gerard (NED)WSV Giesbeek1.116,2
149WILKINS Simon (AUS)Westernport YC1.113,9
150MEZHIBOVSKIY Boris (USA)Cedar Point YC 1.112,7
151HARDIE Jack (GBR)Frensham Pond SC1.110,0
152CHAPLIN Peter (GBR)Burghfield SC 1.109,1
153DORAZIO Daen (AUS)Black Rock YC1.108,1
154WILCOX John (GBR)East Lothian YC 1.106,5
155OLLINGER Ellis (USA)Fairhope YC1.106,1
156SIROLLI Guido (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village1.102,0
157PATTERSON Robert (USA)Indian River YC1.101,5
158ROBSON Paul (GBR)Reading SC 1.100,4
159BLAKER Joseph (GBR)Benfleet YC1.099,3
160STAPEL Floris (NED)WV Braassemermeer1.098,3
161PHILLIPS Dan (GBR)Ripon SC 1.096,7
162PARRY David (AUS)Mount Martha YC1.094,4
163HERRAEZ Ivan (GER)-1.092,4
164CLERCQ Stef de (BEL)-1.091,1
165BAKER Hilary (GBR)Hayling Island SC1.090,8
166BULLOCK Richard (GBR)Itchenor SC1.090,5
167WHITEHEAD Phil (GBR)Yorkshire Dales SC1.089,6
168MYERS Jim (USA)Watch Hill YC1.089,5
169CUI Ludovica (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis1.088,8
170STROOBANDT Kobe (BEL) Royal YC Belgium1.088,5
171ORAM Stephen (IRL)National YC1.086,0
172PERKINS Matt (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.083,7
173RUSSELL Robin (GBR)Warsash SC1.083,5
174GARDNER Paul (GBR)Stokes Bay SC 1.083,5
175GAVIN Michael (USA)Cedar Point YC 1.083,2
176TECHEN Holger (GER)Dreieich SC Langen1.082,4
177SUSSARELLO Alice (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis1.078,7
178BRINK Jan van den (NED)-1.078,4
179ALDOUS Callum (GBR)Felpham SC1.078,0
180DOMRES Joern (GER)SVH Bensersiel1.077,2
181POWER Claire (GBR)Emsworth Cruising Association1.073,1
182HILL Andy (GBR)Warsash SC1.072,3
183LUCY HUTCHINS Alice (GBR)Rutland SC1.071,1
184MOORMAN Robert (NED)GWV De Vrijbuiter1.069,8
185MILLS Jon (GBR)South Caernarvonshire YC 1.069,1
186ADAMS Richard (GBR)Combs SC1.066,5
187CAROLIS Stefano De (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village1.066,4
188HOOPER Mark (AUS)Georges River SC1.066,2
189HAAVEL Andres (EST)Saaremaa Merispordi Selts1.065,5
190GINGRAS Paul (USA)-1.064,6
191SHARP Sally (USA)Mascoma 1.064,1
192CRONK David (GBR)Hunts SC1.062,8
193DECKX Johan (BEL) Royal YC Belgium1.062,4
194BRYX Petr (CZE)Nechranice YC1.062,3
195KERREST Jacques (USA)Sailfish Point YC1.061,8
196DUNMALL Jeff (CAN)-1.061,1
197GREENWOOD Lucy (GBR)Oxford SC 1.060,9
198HICKLING Oliver (GBR)Wembley SC1.060,9
199VINOT Ingrid (AUS)Hampton SC1.060,4
200SUSSARELLO Chiara (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis1.058,9
201DEWEZ Olivier (FRA)AAN Port Blanc1.055,6
202HRUBY Jan (CZE)-1.053,2
203NICE Sacha (GBR)Warsash SC1.052,1
204BILBROUGH Madeline (GBR)Hayling Ferry SC1.051,7
205LEON Jay (USA)Seattle YC1.050,1
206ROGERS Paul (AUS)Blairgowrie YS VIC1.047,9
207KENTISH David (AUS)Mount Martha YC1.046,3
208ROBERTSON Andrew (AUS)Balmoral SC NSW1.044,8
209GARGS Jan-Wessel (GER)-1.039,5
210FEWINGS Sam (GBR)Bowmoor SC1.039,4
211SECHI Benedetta (ITA)Veliamoci Associazione1.039,4
212SIROLLI Stefano (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village1.039,3
213MEYER Frank (GER)KSV Hemer 1.035,2
214SAHL-ANDERSEN Philip (DEN)Ry Sejlklub1.033,0
215HEBER Michael (GER)Duisburger YC 1.032,2
216SCHMIDT Andy (USA)Seattle YC1.031,8
217RAUSCH Nana (GER)SC Freia1.031,6
218TOPPING Simon (GBR)Poole YC1.031,1
219LARR Abigail (GBR)Northampton SC1.030,8
220FACEY Stuart (AUS)Mount Martha YC1.030,4
221STOCKTON Sophie (GBR)Maidenhead SC 1.030,3
222GRAY Nick (AUS)Georges River SC1.029,3
223MCEWEN Emma (GBR)Royal Lymington YC1.028,9
224EBBING Richard (GER)KSV Hemer 1.028,6
225AHLHEID Rob (GBR)Frensham Pond Sailability1.027,5
226OELERING Maarten (NED)WV Aalsmeer1.025,8
227PHELAN John (IRL)Howth YC1.025,6
228LISAGOR Paul (USA)CYC Seattle WA1.019,6
229DWYER Sarah (IRL)Royal St George YC 1.018,6
230JACKSON Jeff (GBR)Hardway SC 1.018,1
231WHARMBY Tom (GBR)Lymington Town SC 1.016,0
232MARTIN Caroline (GBR)Lee on the Solent SC1.013,9
233CAILLEUX Benoit (FRA)Amiens Voile1.009,0
234MOLLER Stephan (GER)SC Sorpesee Iserlohn1.007,2
235STRIEWSKI Tim (GER)-1.006,2
236BOS Arwin (NED)WSV Buurman1.002,2
237PENTY Tom (GBR)Beaver SC997,5
238O'LEARY Elinor (GBR)Island Barn Reservoir SC995,3
239KOCHENDORFER Anne (USA)Cedar Point YC 994,4
240LUNN Cathy (GBR)Leigh Lowton SC991,7
241WHITE PHIL (GBR)Frampton on Severn SC990,4
242FALCON Nolwenn (FRA)CN Cormorane990,3
243MARTIN Kent (GBR)Ogston SC990,3
244VANHOOFF Emma (BEL) Royal YC Belgium988,3
245WILLIAMS Dylan (USA)Cedar Point YC 987,4
246BODY Luc (FRA)EDV Préfailles987,2
247BARDON Tim (AUS)Safety Beach SC984,9
248BEATON Alan (GBR)Notts County SC983,2
249RATCLIFFE Robyn (AUS)Georges River SC982,3
250HAYDON Lucy (GBR)Bowmoor SC981,1
251BALDWIN Mike (GBR)Leigh Lowton SC978,4
252BAUER Gregor (GER)SC Inheiden 976,3
253RIPLEY Miles (GBR)-976,1
254CRAGGS Peter (GBR)York RI SC974,8
255HOBDAY Chris (GBR)Gurnard SC972,8
256HALLIWELL Paul (GBR)Red Wharf Bay Sailing Watersports Club 971,9
257COONEY ANDREW (GBR)Broadwater SC970,2
258CORKELL Tony (USA)Carolina YC969,4
259GILLMORE Charlie (GBR)Paignton SC968,6
260PINTUS Ludovica (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis968,4
261GORDON Richard (USA)Cedar Point YC 965,2
262GINTY David (AUS)Jervis Bay 963,5
263WARNER Greg (USA)-963,1
264WINSTON Don (USA)Cedar Point YC 961,8
265KAISER Sebastian (GER)Fahrten-Segler-Joersfelde 958,7
266SEALEY Michael (USA)Butte SC956,7
267WALTON Gary (GBR)Draycote Water SC951,1
268STOW Derek (USA)Massapoag YC950,8
269HARRIES Clive (GBR)Yorkshire Dales SC950,6
270TOMS Elliot (GBR)Fowey Gallants SC 948,6
271ZIMMERMAN Jonah (GBR)-948,0
272DEGE Petra (GER)Bocholter YC 944,3
273ORKNEY Gary (USA)Mascoma 944,2
274BOZEC Emmanuel (FRA)-940,3
275DUNN Archie (GBR)Isle of Man YC 936,5
276ALDOUS Mark (GBR)Felpham SC936,0
277MCCONNELL Andrew (USA)Viridian SC933,7
278FOWLER Gary (GBR)Hunts SC932,7
279DAVIS Fred (AUS)Mount Martha YC932,3
280BEATTY Ash (USA)-926,7
281LEESON Ollie (GBR)Silver Wing SC923,9
282LEMMER Christian (GER)Dreieich SC Langen919,7
283MRAZOVA Sylvia (CZE)Nechranice YC919,6
284HEMINGWAY Paul (GBR)Carsington SC917,3
285THEPOT Anthony (FRA)SN Larmor Plage916,3
286PROSPERINI Aldo (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village916,1
287SIMMONDS Alexander (GBR)Weir Wood SC914,0
288ANDREW David (AUS)Mount Martha YC913,0
289SOARS Iain (GBR)Frensham Pond Sailability912,1
290VUKELIC Diane (AUS)Georges River SC911,8
291THROUP Ben (GBR)Burghfield SC 910,4
292HARRUP Chris (GBR)Burghfield SC 909,9
293FLAVELL Aaron (AUS)Black Rock YC907,8
294HOLDWAY Robert (GBR)Poole YC899,9
295WHARMBY Kate (GBR)Royal Lymington YC899,5
296SPEIRS Paul (GBR)Notts County SC897,9
297KILPATRICK Nicci (GBR)Hayling Island SC897,6
298WILKINS Andrew (GBR)South Caernarvonshire YC 897,4
299VIOOL Vincent (NED)GWV De Vrijbuiter896,5
300FUSSEY Peter (GBR)Lancing SC895,5
301HARRIS Klaus (GBR)Swanage SC895,4
302BAILEY Helen (GBR)Grafham Water SC894,8
303FARCI Lidia (ITA)GDV LNI del Sulcis893,1
304COLE Mark (NED)GWV De Vrijbuiter889,9
305BURIL Milos (CZE)Alt RS887,9
306HERR Christian (AUS)Black Rock YC879,8
307WISEGRAVER Glenn (USA)CYC Seattle WA877,8
308HAUPT Peter (GER)SG Hengsteysee 874,7
309DAVIS Emily (GBR)Great Moor SC874,1
310THOMAS Gareth (GBR)Ocean Cruising Club873,4
311LESS Lucilla (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village872,8
312ALIX Holger (GER)Offenbacher Ruderverein 1874 Segelabteilung872,1
313HEMSLEY Catherine (GBR)Felpham SC868,3
314CHAPLIN Brendan (AUS)Black Rock YC862,4
315FALBO Fabio (ITA)-856,6
316PACIFICI Roberta (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village855,9
317SIROLLI Michele (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village855,4
318LEESON James (GBR)Silver Wing SC850,5
319BLOESE Emma (GBR)Guernsey YC LBG 848,1
320GEOGHEGAN Claire (GBR)Brightlingsea SC845,4
321EBBING Christof (GER)-844,9
322LAMBDIN Mark (GBR)Bradford843,5
323KUTHAN jr Jiri (CZE)YC Liskovec837,2
324SOLNICK Melissa (USA)Sebago833,8
325BROWN Kingsley (GBR)Gurnard SC824,7
326VALERI Carlo (ITA)Tognazzi Marine Village820,5
327KURTH Hans-Jurgen (GER)Deutscher Regatta SC 807,8
328BRIZA Petr (CZE)YC Pardubice767,7
329PETTER Andrew (GBR)Littleton SC766,1
330WHARMBY Neil (GBR)Royal Lymington YC756,0

Method of calculation

The calculation is inspired by the ELO rating that is used in chess. ELO however is not exclusively for chess!  The Elo rating system is a method that estimates the relative strength of a player in a game.  In this system, beating a higher-rated opponent gives you more points than beating one with a lower rating. At the same time, your opponent loses as many points as you win.
For all details go visit the Omnicalculator.

Remarks:
  • Each new sailor starts with a rating of 1058. This is the current (2024) median value of ELO ratings (i started with 1000). The median is corrected on January 1st;
  • I am using one 'development coefficient' (k-factor): 5. This results in relative small changes per event;
  • After each event a comparison is made between each sailor (for a regatta with 10 entries: 45);
  • For regattas that use a handicap system (like PY) that comparison is done per rig (for a regatta with tree 5's, two 6's, four 7's and one 9: 10 comparisons.);
  • Rig 'agnostic' regattas are not use for the calculation (for obvious reason);
  • Mixed fleet (different boattypes in 1 class) regattas are not used for the calculation;
  • The results are processed sequentionally in date order. If late results arrive this could impact the ratings points of already processed events; meaning: the ratings are changing almost weekly;
  • Initially the start rating is hidden. After 100 comparisions the rating is visible;
  • The minimum gain per comparison is .5 (In effect this means that very good sailors do not earn points when winning from sailors with a much lower ranking. Eg when i (1109) sail agains Peter Barton (1567) he will not get the .3 points if he wins. If i win (BIG surprise) i earn 4.7 points!
  • Sailors without a result in the past 2 years wil become 'inactive' (= invisible in the ranking list),  they will not loose their ranking points;